Thursday, August 8, 2013

2012-2013 Awards for Reporting on the Environment

The Society of Environmental Journalists is proud to present the winners of the 2012-2013Awards for Reporting on the Environment.  SEJ's journalism contest is the world's largest and most comprehensive awards for journalism on environmental topics.

Twenty-one entries in seven categories have been selected. Reporters, editors and journalism educators who served as contest judges pored over 234 entries to choose the finalists representing the best environmental reporting in print and on television, radio and the Internet.

SEJ honors this year's winners Wed. Oct. 2, at a gala ceremony at the Chattanooga Convention Center in Chattanooga, Tennessee, in conjunction with SEJ's 23rd Annual Conference. First-place winners receive $500 and a trophy. Second- and third-place winners receive a certificate.

SEJ's 2013 Awards for Reporting on the Environment are... 

1st Place: "Playing With Fire" by Michael Hawthorne, Environment Reporter, Chicago Tribune.
Honorable Mention:"Ghost Factories" by Alison Young and Peter Eisler, Reporters, USA Today.
Honorable Mention:"Water Grabbers: A Global Rush on Freshwater" by Brian Clark Howard, Editor and Producer, National Geographic.

1st Place: "Buried Treasure" by George Black, Executive Editor, OnEarth Magazine.
2nd Place:  "Mystery in the Fields" by Ronnie  Greene, Senior Reporter, The Center for Public Integrity; Sasha Chavkin, Freelance Investigative Reporter; Anna Barry-Jester, Freelance Multimedia Journalist. 
3rd Place: "Tiny Predators: Facing Cape Cod's Tick Problem" by Sean Corcoran, Senior Reporter/Editor, WCAI Cape and Islands.
1st Place:  "Environmental Best Reporting" by Sam Eaton, Freelance Journalist, for PRI's The World
Honorable Mention"Environmental Coverage in Louisville" by James Bruggers, Environment Reporter, Louisville Courier-Journal.
Honorable Mention: "BBC News - Environment 2012" by Matt McGrath, Science and Environment Reporter, BBC.

 Outstanding Beat Reporting, Small Market
1st Place: "Shoreline Vulnerability in Fairfield County" by Neena Satija, Reporter, The Connecticut Mirror.
 2nd Place: "Environmental Health in the Great Lakes Region" by Brian Thomas Bienkowski, Staff Writer, Environmental Health News. 
3rd Place: "Beat Reporting in Texas" by Mose Buchele, Reporter, KUT 90.5 FM.    
1st Place: "Attack of the Mutant Pupfish" by Hillary M. Rosner for Wired.
2nd Place: "Rhino Wars" by Peter Gwin, for National Geographic.
3rd Place"Toxic Tribulations" by Tiffany Kary for Bloomberg Markets.

1st Place: "The Dilbit Disaster" by Lisa Song and Elizabeth McGowan.
Honorable Mention: "2052: A Global Forecast for the Next Forty Years" by Jorgen Randers.
Honorable Mention: "On a Farther Shore: The Life and Legacy of Rachel Carson" by William Souder.
  
1st Place:"Ivory Worship" by Brent Stirton for National Geographic
2nd Place:"In Nigerian Gold Rush, Lead Poisons Thousands of Children" by David Gilkey for NPR.org
 3rd Place:"Mongolia Booms" by John W. Poole for NPR's Morning Edition


Related Articles
US Fish and Wildlife Service Awarded 1st Place in International Diversity Award Competition
APSUS a Finalist in Second Nature Climate Leadership Awards
Enter the 2013 Annual Ethical Corporation Awards
Goldman Environmental Prize Winners for 2012
Winners of the 2011 Green Chemistry Award
The Blue Planet Prize 20th Anniversary
Video: Laurel Mountain - Winner of the 2012 Wind Award
Video: Beowawe - Winner of the 2012 Geothermal Award
Video: Agua Caliente - Winner of the 2012 Solar Award
Video: Youngs Creek - Winner of the 2012 Hydro Award
TerraCycle Reach a Major Milestone
The Princeton Review's 2012 Top Green Schools Honor Role
Sierra's List of Cool Green
The 2011 AASHE Campus Sustainability Awards
Summary of Accolades Received by Ray Anderson
Interface's Award Winning Sustainability
Ray Anderson's Alliance for Sustainability Award

No comments: