Friday, September 16, 2016

2015-2016 Awards for Reporting on the Environment (SEJ)

The Society of Environmental Journalists recently announced the winners of the 2015-2016 Awards for Reporting on the Environment. SEJ's journalism contest is the world's largest and most comprehensive awards for journalism on environmental topics.

SEJ will honor this year's winners on Friday, Sept. 23, 2016 at a celebratory luncheon at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel in Sacramento, California, in conjunction with SEJ's 26th Annual Conference.

SEJ's 2016 Awards for Reporting on the Environment are...
  
  1. Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting, Large Market
  2. Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting, Small Market
  3. Outstanding Beat Reporting, Large Market
  4. Outstanding Beat Reporting, Small Market
  5. Outstanding Feature Story
  6. Outstanding Explanatory Reporting Rachel Carson
  7. Environment Book Award SEJ’s 2016 

1. Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting, Large Market

Large Market First Place "Big Carbon Investigations" by Iman Amrani, James Ball, Irene Baqué, Simon Bowers, Mary Carson, Harry Davies, Jane Felner, Adrian Gatton, Suzanne Goldenberg, Felicity Lawrence, Terry Macalister, John Mullin, Maggie O'Kane, James Randerson, Alice Ross and Rodrigo Vázquez for TheGuardian.com

Second Place "Tracking Ivory" by Bryan Christy and Brent Stirton, for National Geographic 

Third Place "Lumber Liquidators" by Anderson Cooper, Katherine Davis, Samuel Hornblower and Terry Manning for CBS' "60 Minutes" 

Honorable Mention "The Dam Called Trouble" by George Getschow for The Dallas Morning News (in print and on-line) 

Honorable Mention "Evicted and Abandoned: The World Bank’s Broken Promise to the Poor" by Michael Hudson for International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Huffington Post, The Food & Environment Reporting Network & Partners 

Honorable Mention "Broken by Design: How an Unknown Federal Agency Is Failing To Protect the Public from Pipeline Disasters" by Andrew Restuccia and Elana Schor for POLITICO 

2. Kevin Carmody Award for Outstanding In-depth Reporting, Small Market 

First Place "Exxon: The Road Not Taken" by Neela Banerjee, John Cushman, David Hasemyer and Lisa Song for InsideClimate News 

Second Place "Lead Paint: Despite Progress, Hundreds of Maryland Children Still Poisoned" by Timothy Wheeler and Luke Broadwater for The Baltimore Sun 

Third Place "Unsettling Dust" by Fedor Zarkhin for The Oregonian (print); OregonLive (online) 

Honorable Mention "Kentucky Environmental Sanctions Plummet Under Beshear" by Erica Peterson for WFPL and other public radio stations around Kentucky, and on wfpl.org 

Honorable Mention "Weed Killers in Oregon's Forests " by Rob Davis for The Oregonian/OregonLive 

Honorable Mention "Florida Censors Terms 'Climate Change' and 'Global Warming'" by Tristram Korten for FCIR.org , and Miami Herald, Tampa Bay Times, Florida Times Union et al. 

3. Outstanding Beat Reporting, Large Market 

First Place "The Middle East: A Portrait of an Environment Under Attack" by Peter Schwartzstein for National Geographic, TakePart, The Guardian, Quartz 

Second Place "Environmental Beat Reporting" by Josephine Marcotty for Star Tribune 

Third Place "Communities on the Edge of Climate Change" by Sam Eaton for public radio stations nationwide Honorable Mention "Beat Reporting" by Hal Bernton for The Seattle Times Honorable Mention "Coverage of Florida Environmental Issues" by Craig Pittman for Tampa Bay Times and tampbay.com 

4. Outstanding Beat Reporting, Small Market 

First Place "Beat Reporting on the American West" by Jonathan Thompson for High Country News 

Second Place "Buffalo's Water Woes" by Dan Telvock, for www.investigativepost.org  
Third Place "Farming in the California Drought" by Lesley McClurg for Capital Public Radio, National Public Radio's Morning Edition 

Honorable Mention "Environmental Beat Reporting" by Laura Arenschield for The Columbus Dispatch Honorable Mention "Environment and Human Rights in Guatemala" by Sandra Cuffe for Mongabay 

Honorable Mention "Beat Reporting in Alaska" by Yereth Rosen for Alaska Dispatch News 

5. Outstanding Feature Story 

 First Place "A Father, a Son, a Family Farm and a Conflict Over Chemicals" by Patricia Callahan for Chicago Tribune 

Second Place "Our Rising Oceans" by Shane Smith for HBO Third Place "They Shoot Kangaroos, Don't They?" by Paul Kvinta for Outside magazine 

Honorable Mention "Life at Hell's Gate" by Douglas Fox for Scientific American, July 2015 

Honorable Mention "The Messengers" by Brooke Jarvis for Pacific Standard 

Honorable Mention "Death in the Amazon: An Activist, a Mine and a Mystery" by Daniel Collyns for The Guardian 

6. Outstanding Explanatory Reporting 

 First Place "Septic Infrastructure in the United States" by Brett Walton for Circle of Blue 

Second Place "Unequal Risk" by Jim Morris for The Center for Public Integrity 

Third Place "Pesticide's Risks Tossed Aside" by Patricia Callahan for Chicago Tribune Honorable Mention "Poverty's Poison" by Michael Hawthorne for Chicago Tribune

Honorable Mention "Before We Drown We May Die of Thirst" by Kenneth Weiss for Nature Magazine and Nature.com

7. Rachel Carson Environment Book Award 

First Place "The Narrow Edge: A Tiny Bird, an Ancient Crab, and an Epic Journey" by Deborah Cramer 

Honorable Mention "Slick Water: Fracking and One Insider's Stand Against the World's Most Powerful Industry" by Andrew Nikiforuk 

Honorable Mention "Reclaimers" by Ana Maria Spagna

For more information and access to the stories click here.

Related
The Best and the Worst Sustainability and Climate Stories in 2015
2016 Corporate Sustainability Leaders
Green Business Award Winners in 2016 (Guardian and Environmental Leader)
The Best of Green in 2015: Products, Projects, Leaders, Corporations, CEOs and Chemistry
The Top Sustainability Focused Innovations of 2015
Sustainable Educational Solutions from Sustainia
Space to Grow Wins the Green School Award for Collaboration
The Best of the 2016 Green Schools Honorees (Video)
Green Schools Honorees 2016 (USGBC and the GSNN)

No comments: